Mortgage repayment calculator

Work out your monthly mortgage repayments, total interest and a yearly repayment schedule.

Tabnext field ⌘Ksearch

Repayment type

Rate changes (optional)

When a fixed or tracker deal ends, add the year the rate changes and the new rate, for example the lender’s standard variable rate (SVR).

Monthly payment

£1,112

Total interest

£133,499

Total amount repayable

£333,499

Number of payments

300

If the rate were 0.25 points higher, you would pay £29 more a month; 0.125 points higher, £14 more.

Paying off a fixed amount of capital each month would cost £20,624 less interest, but £305 more in the first month.

Repayment schedule by year
YearPaidPrincipalInterestBalance
Year 113,3404,4318,909195,569
Year 213,3404,6348,706190,935
Year 313,3404,8478,493186,088
Year 413,3405,0708,270181,018
Year 513,3405,3038,037175,716
Year 613,3405,5467,794170,170
Year 713,3405,8017,539164,369
Year 813,3406,0687,272158,301
Year 913,3406,3466,994151,955
Year 1013,3406,6386,702145,317
Year 1113,3406,9436,397138,374
Year 1213,3407,2626,078131,113
Year 1313,3407,5955,745123,517
Year 1413,3407,9445,396115,573
Year 1513,3408,3095,031107,264
Year 1613,3408,6914,64998,573
Year 1713,3409,0904,25089,483
Year 1813,3409,5083,83279,975
Year 1913,3409,9453,39570,030
Year 2013,34010,4012,93959,629
Year 2113,34010,8792,46148,750
Year 2213,34011,3791,96137,371
Year 2313,34011,9021,43825,469
Year 2413,34012,44989113,020
Year 2513,34013,0203200

Everything runs in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded.

How to use

Enter how much you are borrowing (the property price minus your deposit), the mortgage term and the interest rate. You get the monthly repayment, the total interest and the total amount repayable. Open “Repayment schedule by year” to see how much of each year’s payments goes to capital and to interest, and what you still owe at the end of each year.

The starting figures (£200,000 over 25 years at 4.5%) are only an example. Replace them with your own.

  • Fixed-rate deal ending: most UK mortgages start on a 2- or 5-year fixed or tracker rate. Add a rate change, for example “from year 6 the rate is 7%”, to see the payment on the lender’s SVR. You can add up to four changes, which also works for modelling remortgaging at a lower rate.
  • Interest-only years: during these years you pay only interest. The capital is then repaid over the rest of the term, so the payment jumps when the period ends.
  • Repayment type: almost every UK repayment mortgage uses capital and interest with a level monthly payment. Fixed capital (the payment starts high and falls every month) is shown for comparison.

How the repayment is calculated

With a capital-and-interest mortgage, each payment covers that month’s interest first, and the rest pays off the capital. Early payments are mostly interest; later ones are mostly capital.

Monthly repayment = P × r × (1 + r)^n ÷ [(1 + r)^n − 1]

P is the amount borrowed, r is the monthly rate (annual rate ÷ 12) and n is the number of payments (years × 12).

When the rate changes, the payment is recalculated from the balance left and the number of payments remaining, which is what happens when a fixed deal ends.

Example

£200,000 over 25 years at 4.5%:

Repayment type Monthly repayment Total interest
Capital and interest about £1,112 about £133,500
Fixed capital £1,417 in the first month, falling to £669 about £112,900
Interest-only £750 (the £200,000 is still owed at the end) £225,000 over 25 years

A rate 0.25 points higher (4.75%) adds about £29 a month. After a 5-year fix you would still owe about £175,700, and at a 7% SVR the payment would rise to about £1,362.

The Bank of England’s Bank Rate was 3.75% in October 2026, with the next decision due on 5 November 2026. Tracker mortgages move with it straight away; fixed rates only change when you take a new deal.

What this calculator leaves out

  • Fees: arrangement, valuation and broker fees. If you add a fee to the loan, include it in the amount borrowed.
  • Stamp Duty and buying costs: these are paid up front, not through the mortgage.
  • Overpayments: paying extra shortens the term and cuts interest, but this page assumes you pay only the scheduled amount. Most fixed deals let you overpay up to 10% a year without an early repayment charge.

FAQ

Should I enter the initial rate or the APRC?

Enter the initial rate, the one your monthly payment is worked out from. The APRC on your mortgage illustration spreads the fees and the later variable rate over the whole term, so it is useful for comparing deals but not for working out the payment. If your fixed rate ends and the mortgage moves to the lender's standard variable rate (SVR), add that as a rate change.

What happens when my fixed-rate deal ends?

Unless you remortgage or switch to a new deal with the same lender, you usually move to the lender's standard variable rate, which is often well above fixed rates. Add a rate change from the year your deal ends to see the new payment. For example, £200,000 over 25 years at 4.5% fixed for 5 years costs £1,112 a month; at a 7% SVR from year 6 it would rise to about £1,362.

Is a longer mortgage term cheaper?

The monthly payment is lower but you pay far more interest. £200,000 at 4.5% costs £1,112 a month over 25 years (about £133,500 interest), £1,013 over 30 years (about £164,800) and £947 over 35 years (about £197,500).

How does an interest-only mortgage work?

You pay only the interest each month, so £200,000 at 4.5% costs £750 a month, but you still owe the full £200,000 at the end of the term and need a plan to repay it. Enter the number of interest-only years to see how the payment jumps if you switch to repayment part-way through.

Why is my lender's figure slightly different?

Lenders may calculate interest daily, round each payment, add fees to the loan or charge a different amount in the first month. Use this result to estimate and compare, and rely on the figures in your mortgage illustration (the ESIS) and offer.

Sources

Last updated:

Results are for reference only. Check official sources for exact figures.