Mortgage overpayment calculator

See the interest you save and how much sooner you are mortgage-free by overpaying, monthly or as a lump sum.

Tabnext field ⌘Ksearch

What happens to the overpayment

Keep paying the same each month and clear the mortgage sooner. This saves the most interest.

Interest saved

£21,142

Mortgage-free 3 yr 6 mo sooner, after 258 payments

Current monthly payment

£1,111.66

New mortgage term

21 yr 6 mo

Time saved

3 yr 6 mo

Interest you will pay

£112,358

Shorter term or lower payments?

Shorter term

Monthly payment
£1,111.66 + £100
Mortgage term
21 yr 6 mo
Total interest
£112,358
Interest saved
£21,142

Lower payments

Monthly payment
£1,111.66 + £100→ £725.92
Mortgage term
25 yr
Total interest
£124,000
Interest saved
£9,500

Without overpaying: 25 yr and £133,499 in interest.

In the first 12 months you would overpay £1,200, within the 10% a year (£20,000) most lenders allow without an early repayment charge. Check your own deal to be sure.

Repayment schedule by year (with overpayments)
YearPaidCapitalInterestBalance
Year 114,5405,6568,884194,344
Year 214,5405,9168,624188,429
Year 314,5406,1878,353182,242
Year 414,5406,4728,068175,770
Year 514,5406,7697,771169,001
Year 614,5407,0807,460161,921
Year 714,5407,4057,135154,516
Year 814,5407,7456,795146,771
Year 914,5408,1016,439138,670
Year 1014,5408,4736,067130,197
Year 1114,5408,8625,678121,335
Year 1214,5409,2705,270112,065
Year 1314,5409,6954,845102,370
Year 1414,54010,1414,39992,229
Year 1514,54010,6073,93381,622
Year 1614,54011,0943,44670,528
Year 1714,54011,6042,93658,925
Year 1814,54012,1372,40346,788
Year 1914,54012,6941,84634,094
Year 2014,54013,2771,26320,817
Year 2114,54013,8876536,929
Year 227,0186,929890

Everything runs in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded.

How to use

  1. Enter what you still owe on your mortgage, your interest rate and how many years are left. Your latest annual mortgage statement has all three.
  2. Enter how much extra you could pay each month, and any one-off lump sum, with the month you would pay it (month 1 is next month).
  3. Choose Shorter term to keep paying the same and finish sooner, or Lower payments to keep the same end date and pay less each month.

You get the interest saved, the new term or payment, a side-by-side comparison of both options, and a year-by-year repayment schedule. Download PDF gives you the full month-by-month schedule.

How it is calculated

Interest is charged monthly at the yearly rate ÷ 12. Your normal monthly payment on a repayment mortgage is:

Payment = balance × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)^−n), where r is the monthly rate and n is the number of months left.

  • Shorter term: you keep paying the same amount plus the overpayment. All of the overpayment reduces the balance, so the mortgage is cleared early.
  • Lower payments: after every overpayment, the payment is recalculated from the new balance over the months that are left, so the end date stays the same.
  • Interest saved = total interest with no overpayment − total interest with overpayments.

The calculator also checks your overpayments in the first 12 months against 10% of the balance, the usual limit before an early repayment charge.

Examples

A £200,000 repayment mortgage at 4.5% with 25 years left costs £1,111.66 a month and £133,499 in interest. Overpaying each month and keeping the payment the same:

Extra each month Interest saved Mortgage-free sooner by
£50 £11,534 1 year 10 months
£100 £21,142 3 years 6 months
£200 £36,280 6 years 1 month
£500 £63,887 11 years

A single £10,000 lump sum in month 12 saves £18,072 and cuts 2 years 1 month off the term. Used to lower the payment instead, it saves £6,371 and brings the payment down to about £1,054.82 a month for the rest of the term.

Before you overpay

  • Check the early repayment charge. Most deals allow 10% a year; anything over that can cost 1–5% of the excess.
  • Keep savings for emergencies. Money paid into your mortgage is hard to get back.
  • Clear dearer debts first. Credit cards and personal loans usually cost more than a mortgage.
  • Compare with savings rates. If a savings account or cash ISA pays more than your mortgage rate after tax, saving may come out ahead.

FAQ

How much can I overpay without a penalty?

Most fixed-rate and tracker deals let you overpay up to 10% of the balance each year without an early repayment charge (ERC). Some lenders measure the 10% against the balance at the start of the year, others against the original loan, and a few allow less. Go over the limit and the ERC, usually 1–5% of the excess, applies. Standard variable rate (SVR) mortgages usually have no limit. Check your mortgage offer or ask your lender before you pay.

Should I shorten my term or lower my monthly payment?

Shortening the term saves more interest, because the extra money keeps working against the balance for longer. Lowering the payment gives you breathing room each month instead. Many lenders reduce the term by default; others recalculate the payment, so tell them which you want when you overpay. The calculator shows both side by side.

Is it better to overpay my mortgage or save into an ISA?

Compare the rates. Every pound you overpay "earns" your mortgage rate, tax-free and risk-free. A cash ISA only beats that if its rate is higher than your mortgage rate. You can put up to £20,000 a year into ISAs. Keep an emergency fund first, because overpayments are hard to get back unless your mortgage has a payment holiday or drawdown feature. Pay off more expensive debt, such as credit cards, before your mortgage.

When is the best time to make a lump sum overpayment?

As early as possible, because interest is charged on the outstanding balance. A good moment is when your fixed rate ends and you remortgage, since there is usually no ERC then. Mid-deal, keep within your yearly allowance.

Does overpaying change my monthly payment straight away?

Not usually. Most lenders keep your payment the same and shorten the term. If you ask them to lower the payment instead, they recalculate it, often at the next annual review.

Does the calculator include fees or rate changes?

No. It assumes the interest rate stays the same for the rest of the term and that interest is charged monthly. Your lender may calculate interest daily, so its figures will differ slightly. Treat the result as a guide and ask your lender for an exact figure.

Sources

Last updated:

Results are for reference only. Check official sources for exact figures.