Compound interest calculator

See how a lump sum or regular monthly saving grows with compound interest.

Tabnext field ⌘Ksearch

Future value

£107,694

After 20 years, including £49,694 in growth

Total contributions

£58,000

Total growth

£49,694

Time to double

14.2 years

Year-by-year breakdown
YearContributionsGrowthBalance
Year 112,40055512,955
Year 214,8001,25716,057
Year 317,2002,11419,314
Year 419,6003,13422,734
Year 522,0004,32626,326
Year 624,4005,69630,096
Year 726,8007,25634,056
Year 829,2009,01338,213
Year 931,60010,97842,578
Year 1034,00013,16247,162
Year 1136,40015,57451,974
Year 1238,80018,22757,027
Year 1341,20021,13362,333
Year 1443,60024,30467,904
Year 1546,00027,75473,754
Year 1648,40031,49679,896
Year 1750,80035,54686,346
Year 1853,20039,91893,118
Year 1955,60044,628100,228
Year 2058,00049,694107,694

Everything runs in your browser. Nothing you enter is uploaded.

How to use

Enter your starting balance, how much you pay in each month, the AER or annual return you expect and how many years you’ll keep going. The final balance updates as you type.

  • For a single lump sum, set the monthly payment to 0.
  • For a regular saver with no starting balance, set the starting balance to 0.
  • Open “Year-by-year breakdown” to see what you’ve paid in, the growth and the balance at the end of each year.

Choose how the rate works:

  • AER or annual return: the default. Use it for a savings rate quoted as an AER, and for funds, ETFs and stocks and shares ISAs.
  • Savings (gross rate, interest paid monthly): use it when you only know the gross rate of an account that pays interest monthly.

How it’s calculated

Each month, the balance grows by the monthly rate and then your payment is added:

balance at month end = previous balance × (1 + monthly rate) + monthly payment

  • AER or annual return: monthly rate = (1 + AER)^(1/12) − 1, so the balance grows by exactly the AER each year.
  • Gross rate paid monthly: monthly rate = gross rate ÷ 12. A 4% gross rate paid monthly is an AER of about 4.07%.

Examples

Scenario You pay in Final balance Growth
£10,000 once, 5% a year, 10 years £10,000 about £16,289 about £6,289
£10,000 plus £200 a month, 5%, 20 years £58,000 about £107,694 about £49,694
£20,000 in a cash ISA, 4% AER, 5 years £20,000 about £24,333 about £4,333
£200 a month, 5%, 30 years £72,000 about £163,075 about £91,075
£200 a month, 5%, 40 years £96,000 about £296,505 about £200,505

Time makes the biggest difference. Saving £200 a month for 40 years instead of 30 adds £24,000 of payments but about £133,000 to the final balance.

About investment returns

Over long periods, shares have historically grown faster than cash savings, but past returns are no guarantee. The value of investments can fall as well as rise, and fund charges reduce what you keep. Savings with a UK bank or building society are protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme up to £120,000 per person, per banking licence.

FAQ

What's the difference between AER and the gross rate?

The gross rate is the yearly rate before compounding. AER (annual equivalent rate) shows what you'd earn in a year once interest is added to your balance and earns interest itself, so UK banks must show it to let you compare accounts. If interest is paid once a year, the two are the same. For an account that pays monthly, either enter the AER and choose "AER or annual return", or enter the gross rate and choose "Savings (gross rate, interest paid monthly)". Both give the same result.

What rate should I use for a stocks and shares ISA?

Use a range rather than one number. A cash ISA or savings account pays a known rate, but investment returns vary a lot from year to year and can be negative. Many people plan with 4–6% a year after fees, and compare a cautious figure with an optimistic one.

Do I pay tax on the interest?

Not on money in an ISA. In the 2026 to 2027 tax year you can pay up to £20,000 into ISAs, and the interest and investment growth is tax-free. Outside an ISA, the Personal Savings Allowance lets basic-rate taxpayers earn £1,000 of interest a year tax-free and higher-rate taxpayers £500. This calculator shows growth before any tax.

What is the Rule of 72?

Divide 72 by the yearly rate to estimate how many years it takes to double your money. At 5%, 72 ÷ 5 ≈ 14.4 years. The calculator shows the exact figure, which is 14.2 years at 5%.

Does this allow for inflation?

No. Inflation lowers what your money will buy. The Bank of England targets inflation of 2% a year, so to see growth in today's money, take about 2 points off the rate you enter.

Sources

Last updated:

Results are for reference only. Check official sources for exact figures.